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Home >> Jeep >> 2012 >> Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 128 (Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B25A9-01-Front Driver Door Handle Sense - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, select: "RFH", "System Tests".
    4. Perform the Door Handle Verification Test. This will activate the module to retest for DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one (1) minute.

      Does the scan tool display: B25A9-01-FRONT DRIVER DOOR HANDLE SENSE - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power".
    2. Observe the Value field.

      What does the Value field display?

      OFF 

      • Go To  3.

      ON 

      • Go To  8.
  3. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORTED 
    1. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
    2. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power".
    3. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
    4. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

      Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  4. DRIVER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
    5. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power".
    6. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
    7. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

      Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Replace the Driver External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, INSTALLATION .
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For A Short To Ground
    GC0150350Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step  1.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense wire in the Handle Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Circuit For A Short To The Driver Passive Handle Switch Return Circuit
    GC0150351Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  7. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Left Front Door Handle Power".
    2. Observe the Value field.

      What does the value field display?

      OFF 

      ON 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Left Front Door Handle Power".
    2. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
    3. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

      Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. TEST HANDLE FUNCTIONS 
    1. Stop the graph.
    2. Lower the driver door window.
    3. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
    4. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out".
    5. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Driver door handle.
      NOTE:

      In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.

    6. Press the Lock button on the handle and observe "Passive lock at left front door".
    7. Grab the door handle and observe "Passive entry at left front door".
    8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times.

      Is the module receiving the inputs on the screen as you do them?

      Yes 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  10. HANDLE OR CIRCUIT PROBLEM 
    Fig 3: Checking Handle Or Circuit For An Internal Problem
    GC0143640Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the voltage between the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense circuits in the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch connector.

      Is the voltage above 11.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Driver External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, INSTALLATION .
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  11.
  11. (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Return Circuit For An Open
    GC0150347Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.

      Is the resistance below 12.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  14.

      No 

      • Go To  12.
  12. (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Return Wire For An Open
    GC0150348Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step  1.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector and the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return wire.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. GROUND WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Ground Wire For An Open
    GC0143457Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector.
    2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step  1.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the RF-Hub Ground circuit in the C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open in the RF-Hub Ground circuit.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 7: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For An Open
    GC0150349Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step  1.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense wire between the RF Hub C2 harness connector and the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  15.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense wire.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 8: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For A Short To Voltage
    GC0143458Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit in the C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense circuit.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No