Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
- Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A75-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector.NOTE:
For antenna locations. Refer to ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION .
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
- Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A75-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
- (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Fig 3: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal Circuit For A Short To The Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE:If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also.
- Measure the resistance between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.