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Home >> Jeep >> 2012 >> Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 128 (Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A75-11-Passive Entry Antenna 5 - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
    4. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests.
    5. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A75-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      For antenna locations. Refer to ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION .

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
    6. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests.
    7. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A75-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

  3. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0150440Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0150441Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal Circuit For A Short To The Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return Circuit
    GC0150442Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No