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Home >> Jeep >> 2012 >> Compass Latitude, 2.0 A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 450 ((Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C147C-Front Axle Disconnect Power Circuit - Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on work order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Drive Train Control Relay.
    3. Install a known good relay.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Cycle the ignition.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Relay.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (F348) DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the FAD Relay.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    4. Connect a jumper wire between the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit and ground.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (F348) DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and harness connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.