Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
- Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (A911) FUSED B+ OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Siren harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A911) Fused B+ circuit in the Siren harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the open in the (A911) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Siren harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z901) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Siren harness connector.
- (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
- Measure the voltage of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- Measure the voltage of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.
- (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit between the Intrusion Transceiver Module and the Siren harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Connect a known good Siren and try to reset the DTC. If the DTC does not reset, the original Siren needs to be replaced. If the DTC does reset, replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, INTRUSION, REMOVAL . .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open in the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit between the Intrusion Transceiver Module and the Siren harness connector.