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Home >> Jeep >> 2012 >> Compass Latitude, 2.0 A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 128 (Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U1454-00-Implausible Data Received From The Gated Park Switch >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off and wait one minute.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times then to on.
    4. With the scan tool, select: RF-Hub.
    5. Shift the transmission in and out of gear several times.
    6. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: U1454-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM THE GATED PARK SWITCH as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Transmission Park Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0143502Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Lever harness connector.
    3. Turn all lights off and close all doors.
    4. Wait 90 seconds to allow the modules to go to sleep.
    5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.
      NOTE:

      As long as the module is asleep, the resistance should be approximately 200K Ohms.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Transmission Park Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0143503Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    The RF Hub must NOT be awake for the result of this test to be valid.

    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Level harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.05 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK (Z910/916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0143504Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, test the (Z910/916) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z910/916) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Transmission Park Signal Circuit For An Open
    GC0143505Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Level harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WIRE 
    Fig 5: Checking Transmission Park Signal Circuit For An Open
    GC0143506Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit between the Shift Lever harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • NOTE:

        If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also. When replacing both the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub must be replaced and programed before replacing the Steering Column Lock Module.

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking Transmission Park Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage Refer To
    GC0143503Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
    2. Open the driver door and turn the park lamps on.
    3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit for a short to voltage
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • NOTE:

        If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also. When replacing both the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub must be replaced and programed before replacing the Steering Column Lock Module.

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .