Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off and wait one minute.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times then to on.
- With the scan tool, select: RF-Hub.
- Shift the transmission in and out of gear several times.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U1454-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM THE GATED PARK SWITCH as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shift Lever harness connector.
- Turn all lights off and close all doors.
- Wait 90 seconds to allow the modules to go to sleep.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.NOTE:
As long as the module is asleep, the resistance should be approximately 200K Ohms.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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NOTE:The RF Hub must NOT be awake for the result of this test to be valid.
- CHECK (Z910/916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, test the (Z910/916) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z910/916) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Level harness connector.
Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Level harness connector.
- CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WIRE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit between the Shift Lever harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE:If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also. When replacing both the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub must be replaced and programed before replacing the Steering Column Lock Module.
No
- Repair the open in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
- Open the driver door and turn the park lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit for a short to voltage
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE:If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also. When replacing both the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub must be replaced and programed before replacing the Steering Column Lock Module.