Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
If there are any other RF Hub DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for them before proceeding.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Make sure that the door handle is in the home position (not pulled).
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Last Message: Driver Door Handle Hall Signal".
- Observe the value field.
Does the scan tool display: YES?
Yes
- Replace the Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2.
- TEST FOR STUCK LOCK SWITCH
- With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Last Message: Driver Door Handle Lock Signal".
- Observe the value field.
Does the scan tool display: YES?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- DOOR HANDLE OPERATION
- Open the Driver Door window.
- Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
- Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. and 1.5 m. (4 in. and 5 ft.) of the Driver door handle.NOTE:
In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
- Lock and Unlock the Driver Door by the outside handle four (4) times.
Did the Door Handle Lock and Unlock the door as it should?
Yes
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Record the findings on the work order.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- DOOR HANDLE OR RF HUB
- Turn the ignition on and open the Passenger front window.
- Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
- Have the FOBIK outside the car and within 10cm. and 1.5 m. (5 ft. and 4 in.) of the Passenger door handle.NOTE:
In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
- Lock and Unlock the Passenger Front Door by the outside handle four (4) times.
Did the Passenger Door Handle lock and unlock the door as it should?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the RF HUB Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE:If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also.