Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- With the scan tool, record and erase the RF Hub DTCs.
- Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A81-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE NOT PERSONALIZED?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF Hub) INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- PERSONALIZE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
- With the scan tool, perform the Steering Wheel Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) "Replaced" routine.
- Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds then turn the ignition back on.
- Turn the ignition switch on and off several times then leave the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in the run position.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A81-00-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE NOT PERSONALIZED?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (A938) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the Ground circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A938) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the Ground circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
- (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F982) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit between in the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module (cavity 3).
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the open in the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module (cavity 4).
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub module and the Steering Column Lock Module (cavity 4).