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Home >> Jeep >> 2011 >> Compass Base, 2.0 A, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 7 ((All Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1456-AWD Clutch Power Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  2. ECC SOLENOID OPERATION 
    Fig 1: Checking ECC Solenoid Operation
    GC0099334Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit in the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
    5. With the scan tool, actuate the ECC Solenoid.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Rear Differential Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0099335Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit at the AWD Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Rear Differential Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0099336Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. (T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit
    GC0099337Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit at the ECC Solenoid harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (T78) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit
    GC0099338Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit between the ECC Solenoid harness connector and the AWD Control Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. ECC SOLENOID (T312) REAR DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERNALLY 
    Fig 6: Checking Rear Differential Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0099335Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
    3. Connect the ECC Solenoid harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit at the AWD Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T312) Rear Differential Solenoid Control circuit.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. AWD CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the AWD Control Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace the All Wheel Drive (AWD) Control Module Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
  9. ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED CLUTCH (ECC) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the ECC Solenoid jumper harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminals push out, repair/replace as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace the Electronically Controlled Clutch (ECC) Solenoid in accordance with Service Information.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.