Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to 2.0L & 2.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
- Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
- (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START)
- Reconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
- Reconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Go To 5.
- CHECK THE TIPM (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) VOLTAGE
- AWD CONTROL MODULE NOTE:
Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the All Wheel Drive (AWD) Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
- Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE:
Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Test Complete.