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Home >> Jeep >> 2011 >> Compass Base, 2.0 A, Automatic CVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 ((All Wheel Drive (AWD) Module - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C211D-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.

      Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  3. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit
    GC0099350Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      Go To  4.

  4. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start)
    GC0099349Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Reconnect the AWD Control Module harness connector.
    2. Reconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK THE TIPM (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking TIPM Ignition Switch Output Run/Start Voltage
    GC0099345Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (F202) Ignition Switch Output Run/Start circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 17 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. AWD CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      View repair.

      Repair 

      • Replace the All Wheel Drive (AWD) Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      View repair.

      Repair 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.