Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
- With the scan tool, check DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit or TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check DTCs.
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, actuate the MS Solenoid.
- Monitor the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 5
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- With the scan tool, continue to actuate the MS Solenoid for the period of two minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected.
- After two minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P2706 reset during the actuation test?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 4
- WIGGLE TEST WITH TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- With the Transmission simulator still connected, continue to actuate the 4C solenoid for another two minutes while wiggling the related wiring harness and connectors.
- With the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0770 reset during the actuation test?
Yes
- Repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Note: Do NOT replace the entire Valve Body.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (T140) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (T140) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
- (T140) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T140) MS Solenoid Control circuit.