Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs or TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- DTC DATA SHOW CURRENT DTC
- With the scan tool, read the Event Data.
Does the Event Data show data for DTC P0988?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure identified in the Event Data.
- With the scan tool, read the Event Data.
- CHECK IF MULTIPLE DTCS ARE PRESENT
- RELATED DTC PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read the Event Data for P0988.NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the Event Data for P0988?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the diagnostic procedure for the DTC P0882.
No
- Go to step 5
- With the scan tool, read the Event Data for P0988.
- CHECK IF THE PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN
- CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
- In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
- CHECK IF THE DTC P0871 ALSO SET
- With the scan tool, check DTCs.
Is the DTC P0871 also present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the diagnostic procedure for P0871.
No
- Go To 8
- With the scan tool, check DTCs.
- CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN PARK, REVERSE OR NEUTRAL
- CHECK IF THE Event Data READS CLOSED
- CHECK THE PRIMARY OIL FILTER SEAL
- In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 15
- In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the 4C position.
- With the scan tool, monitor the 4C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the 4C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes
- Go to step 12
No
- Go to step 13
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 14
- CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform the Quick Learn procedure.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
- CHECK IF THE NO. 5 AND/OR NO. 7 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
- Turn the Ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Valve Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage.
- Inspect the 4C accumulator piston and seals and also the 4C tower seal on top of the valve body. Refer to the Service Information.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch debris is present, repair 4C clutch as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 16
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE LEAKAGE WITHIN THE 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
- Air check the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the Service Information.NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Small leakage is considered normal.
Was there excessive air leakage in the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Air check the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the Service Information.