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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Wrangler X, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 4 ((Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0988-4C Pressure Switch Rationality >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs or TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. DTC DATA SHOW CURRENT DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Event Data.

      Does the Event Data show data for DTC P0988?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. CHECK IF MULTIPLE DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check DTCs.

      Are there two or more related Pressure Switch Sense DTCs present in addition to P0988?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  4. RELATED DTC PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Event Data for P0988.
      NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

      Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the Event Data for P0988?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK IF THE PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN 
    1. In the Event Data recorded earlier, read the state the state of all pressure switches.

      Do all the pressure switches read OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  6. CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE 
    1. In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.

      Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above procedures.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

  7. CHECK IF THE DTC P0871 ALSO SET 
    1. With the scan tool, check DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0871 also present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN PARK, REVERSE OR NEUTRAL 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Event Data for P0988.
      NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

      Does the Event Data show the DTC P0988 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  13

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. CHECK IF THE Event Data READS CLOSED 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Event Data for P0988.

      Does the Event Data show the 4C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  11

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  10. CHECK THE PRIMARY OIL FILTER SEAL 
    1. In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.

      Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above procedures.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  15
  11. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the 4C position.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the 4C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Transmission Simulator.

      Did the state of the 4C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  12

      No 

      • Go to step  13
  12. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    2. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  13. CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking 4C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0111756Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
    4. Connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    5. Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  14
  14. CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking 4C Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0111757Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  15. CHECK IF THE NO. 5 AND/OR NO. 7 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED 
    1. Turn the Ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Valve Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage.
    4. Inspect the 4C accumulator piston and seals and also the 4C tower seal on top of the valve body. Refer to the Service Information.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  16
  16. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE LEAKAGE WITHIN THE 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT 
    1. Air check the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the Service Information.
      NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Small leakage is considered normal.

      Was there excessive air leakage in the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit?

      Yes 

      No