Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0932 present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool CHANGE to about 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 of a volt when the connector was pushed inward?
Yes (value was higher and changed to 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 of a volt)
- Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No (value is higher than 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 of a volt and did not change or the value was already 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 of a volt and did not change)
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps.
- Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the 3 line pressure positions.NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa (2.0 psi) of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa (2.0 psi) in all three positions?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Install the Line Pressure Adaptor 8259, and the Pressure Gauge C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa (0 to 300 psi).
- Start the engine in park.
- Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings.
Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the scan tool reading?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR A PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris in accordance with the Service Information.
- Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring is not cracked or split.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked or plugged?
Yes
- Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. If the Primary Transmission Oil Filter is plugged refer to the Service Information for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance with the Service Information and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 10
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- CHECK THE (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.