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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Wrangler X, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 4 ((Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0733-Gear Ratio Error In 3RD >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs

      Are there any Transmission solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK EVENT DATA 
    1. With the scan tool, read and record the Event Data.
      NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

      Does the Event Data display information for the DTC P0733?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE TARGET GEAR IN THE EVENT DATA 
    1. In the Event Data, identify the DTC that was recorded earlier.

      Does the Event Data display information for the DTC P1790, with target gear = 3rd, or with both OD and UD clutches applying?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  4. CHECK THE INPUT RPM IN THE EVENT DATA 
    1. Refer to the Event Data recorded earlier.

      Does the Input RPM read zero?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING 
    1. Refer to the Event Data recorded earlier.

      Is the line pressure reading more than 10 psi below the desired line pressure?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  6. CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and seal are properly installed and are not cracked or split.

      Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked, plugged or mis-installed?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Remove the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Check the main Regulator Valve for sticking in its bore, scoring, and/or damage and clean and repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  7. CHECK IF DTC P0733 IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the 3rd Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
    2. Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30°for no more than a few seconds.
      CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
      NOTE: If the OD clutch is faulty, the overrunning clutch will hold and the slip test will pass. The 3rd gear clutch test will not detect a faulty OD clutch. However, it will detect a faulty UD clutch.

      Did the clutch test pass, did the Input Speed remain at zero?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION 
    1. Check the Shifter adjustment in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
    3. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
    5. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator 8333.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. CHECK FOR SLIPPAGE 
    1. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    2. Road test the vehicle. Check operation in 3rd gear, 4th gear, and Reverse.

      Is there an obvious slippage noticed in 3rd gear, or runaway on the 2-3 shift?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  12

      No 

      • Go to step  16
  10. CHECK THE UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT 
    1. Remove Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris.
    2. Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: The UD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal.

      Were there any problems found, excessive debris and/or excessive air leakage in the UD hydraulic clutch circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and dribbler assemblies, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check main regulator valve for sticking in the bore.
        NOTE: If the UD clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  11
  11. CHECK UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON 
    1. Check the UD bleed orifice, accumulator piston, and accumulator piston seal in the main valve body.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.

      No 

  12. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS 
    1. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris.
    2. Remove the valve body and check if the accumulator cover is intact.
    3. Air check the OD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: The OD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice which connects to the Reverse clutch hydraulic circuit, a small amount of air leakage into the Reverse clutch passage is normal.

      Were there any problems found, excessive debris, and/or excessive air leakage in the OD hydraulic clutch circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures. Note: Check the bleed orifice in the OD/Reverse clutch piston.
        NOTE: If the OD clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  13
  13. CHECK THE OD ACCUMULATOR 
    1. Check the OD Accumulator piston for cracks or a cut seal.
    2. Check for a cut or missing No. 6 check ball.
    3. Check the Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for sticking in its bore or excessive wear.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  14
  14. CHECK FOR NO REVERSE 

    During the road test on a previous test, did the vehicle have no reverse and no 3rd gear, but 1st and 2nd gears were OK?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  15

    No 

  15. CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE CARRIER WELD 
    1. Remove the Transmission in accordance with the Service Information and inspect the weld on the reverse carrier hub.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.

      No 

      • Disassemble and inspect the input clutch assembly. Check the OD and Reverse clutch seals, discs, and bleed orifice (in the OD/Reverse clutch piston). Check the OD hub and shaft. Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  16. CHECK IF DTC RESETS 

    Did the DTC P0733 reset during the road test?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  17

    No 

    • Go to step  18
  17. LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES 
    1. If any other DTCs set during the road test, refer to the appropriate symptom in the Transmission article.
    2. If no other DTCs set during the road test, below is a list of possible causes, but not strictly limited to those.
    3. Check for:
      • Excessive debris in the Transmission Oil pan, plugged, cracked, or mis-installed Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal.
      • Cut or missing No. 6 check ball in the main valve body.
      • OD and UD accumulator pistons and seals and bleed orifices, and the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs in the main valve body.
      • OD and UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and dribbler assemblies, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces.
      • Main regulator valve for sticking in its bore.

      Repair 

      • Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.
        NOTE: If the OD or UD clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  18. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION 
    1. The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
    2. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0733 was set in the Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain Control Module.
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0733 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related wiring.
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0733 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, mis-installed or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0733 set with the OD or UD pressure switch open (but line pressure matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage in accordance with the Service Information. If the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly.
    3. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
    4. Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
    5. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    6. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
    7. Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
    8. Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
    9. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.

      Were there any problems found.

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.