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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Wrangler X, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0732-Gear Ratio Error In 2ND >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Are there any Transmission solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read and record the Event Data.
      NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

      Does the Event Data display information for the DTC P0732?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK EVENT DATA 
    1. In the Event Data, identify the DTC that was recorded earlier.

      Does the Event Data display information for the DTC P1790, with target gear = 2nd, or with both 2C and UD clutches applying?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  4. CHECK RPM IN THE EVENT DATA 
    1. Refer to the Event Data recorded earlier.

      Does the Input RPM read zero?

      Yes 

      • Check the input speed sensor and wiring. Refer to test P0716 and diagnose as if the DTC is current.

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING 
    1. Refer to the Event Data recorded earlier.

      Is the line pressure reading more than 10 psi below the desired line pressure?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

      • Go To step  7
  6. CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and seal are properly installed and are not cracked or split.

      Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked, plugged or mis-installed?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Remove the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Check the main Regulator Valve for sticking in its bore, scoring, and/or damage and clean and repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  7. CHECK IF THE DTC P0732 IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the 2nd Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
    2. Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30°for no more than a few seconds.
      CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
      NOTE: If the 2C clutch is faulty, the overrunning clutch will hold and the slip test will pass. The 2nd gear clutch test will not detect a faulty 2C clutch. However, it will detect a faulty UD clutch.

      Did the clutch test pass, did the Input Speed remain at zero?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION 
    1. Check the Shifter adjustment in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
    3. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator 8333.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. CHECK FOR SLIPPAGE 
    1. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    2. Road test the vehicle.

      Is there an obvious slippage noticed in 2nd gear, or runaway on the 1-2 shift?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  12

      No 

      • Go to step  15
  10. CHECK THE UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT 
    1. Remove Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris.
    2. Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: The UD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal.

      Were there any problems found, excessive debris and/or excessive air leakage in the UD clutch hydraulic circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and the dribbler assembly, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check main regulator valve for sticking in the bore.
        NOTE: If the UD clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  11
  11. CHECK THE UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON 
    1. Check the UD bleed orifice, accumulator piston, and accumulator piston seal in the main valve body.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  12. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS 
    1. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris.
    2. If grey sludge is present, check for a improperly assembled 2C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case.
    3. Remove the valve body and air check the 2C hydraulic clutch circuit (in the 2C/4C clutch retainer) in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: The 2C clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal.

      Were there any problems found, excessive debris, improperly assembled 2C clutch and/or excessive air leakage in the 2C hydraulic clutch circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures. Note: Check the 2C piston seals and bleed orifice.
        NOTE: If the 2C clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  13
  13. CHECK THE 2C ACCUMULATOR 
    1. Check the 2C Accumulator piston for cracks or a cut seal.
    2. Check for a cut or missing #7 or #5 check ball.
    3. Check the Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for sticking in its bore or excessive wear.

      Were there any problems found

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  14
  14. CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD 
    1. Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows:
      • Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position.
      • Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers).
      • Check to see if the reaction carrier (the front-most carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 2C clutch) is rotating faster than the drive shell is being turned.

      Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell?

      Yes 

      No 

  15. CHECK IF DTC RESETS 

    Did the DTC P0732 reset during the road test?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  16

    No 

    • Go to step  17
  16. LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES 
    1. If any other DTCs set during the road test, refer to the appropriate symptom in the Transmission article.
    2. If no other DTCs set during the road test, below is a list of possible causes, but not strictly limited to those:
      • Check for excessive debris in the Transmission Oil pan, plugged, cracked, or mis-installed Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal.
      • Check for cut and/or missing #7 and #5 check balls in the main valve body.
      • Check the 2C and UD accumulator pistons and seals, UD bleed orifice, and the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs in the main valve body.
      • Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and dribbler assembly.
      • Check the 2C clutch piston seals, and bleed orifice.
      • Check the main regulator valve for sticking in its bore and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces.
      • Check for a improperly assembled 2C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case.

      Repair 

      • Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.
        NOTE: If the UD or 2C clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  17. INTERMITTENT DTC 
    1. The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
    2. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0732 was set in Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain Control Module.
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0732 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related wiring.
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0732 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, mis-installed or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
      • If the Event Data shows fault P0732 set with the UD or 2C pressure switch open (but line pressure matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage in accordance with the Service Information. If the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly.
    3. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
    4. Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
    5. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    6. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
    7. Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
    8. Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
    9. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.

      Were there any problems found.

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.