Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
- Start the engine in park.
- With the scan tool, read the AutoStick voltage.
Does the scan tool AutoStick voltage read below 0.35 of a volt?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSHIFT UP/DOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms
Yes
- Repair the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSHIFT UP/DOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
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- Measure the resistance between the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Yes
- Repair the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE AUTOSTICK VOLTAGE WHILE SHIFTING
- Start the engine in park.
- With the brakes firmly applied, shift into AutoStick.
- With the scan tool, monitor the AutoStick voltage while shifting both Up and Down.
Did the scan tool AutoStick voltage drop below 0.35 of a volt at any given time?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
- Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.