Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input, Line Pressure, and/or Loss of Prime DTCs present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If a Loss of Prime DTC is present, perform its respective test first.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK FOR PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS
Are there two or more other pressure switch rationality DTCs present in addition to P0876?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK IF ALL PRESSURE SWITCHES READ CLOSED
- With the scan tool, read and record all Event Data.NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Does the Event Data show all pressure switches reading CLOSED?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform diagnostics for P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW . Diagnose the symptom as if the DTC is current.
No
- Go to step 4
- With the scan tool, read and record all Event Data.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC P2704 present also?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK THE EVENT DATA
In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Event Data display information for the DTC P0876?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform diagnostics for the DTC listed in the Event Data.
- CHECK IF EVENT DATA WAS SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL OR REVERSE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, did the DTC P0876 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK FOR UD PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS
In the Event Data recorded earlier, did the DTC P0876 set with the UD Pressure Switch closed?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Go to step 8
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for the above procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position.
- With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes
- Go to step 14
No
- Go to step 11
- CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 13
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- WIGGLE TEST USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Perform the steps in the previous test while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the UD Pressure Switch.
Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes
- Repair the wiring harness and/or connectors as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 15
- Perform the steps in the previous test while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the UD Pressure Switch.
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator and reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 16
- CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
- CHECK FOR A CUT NO. 2 CHECK BALL
- Remove the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
- Check the No. 2 check ball for cuts or damage.
Is the No. 2 check ball cut or damaged?
Yes
- Replace the No. 2 check ball. Check for excessive clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Check for excessive clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.