Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINE IF RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS ARE PRESENT
- Using the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- Using the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- Using the scan tool, check the Event Data.
Does the Event Data show data for DTC P0846?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate symptom shown in the Event Data.
- Using the scan tool, check the Event Data.
- CHECK FOR MULTIPLE DTCS
- CHECK IF ALL PRESSURE SWITCHES READ CLOSED
- Using the scan tool, check the Event Data for P0846.NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.
Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the Event Data for P0846?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the diagnostics for P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW .
No
- Go to step 5
- Using the scan tool, check the Event Data for P0846.
- CHECK IF ALL PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN
In the Event Data recorded earlier, do all the pressure switches read OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for the above procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN PARK REVERSE OR NEUTRAL
- CHECK IF THE 2C PRESSURE SWITCH READS CLOSED
In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Event Data show the 2C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Go to step 9
- COMPARE THE LINE PRESSURE TO THE DESIRED LINE PRESSURE
- In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
- Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for the above procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 15
- In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the 2C position.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the 2C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the 2C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes
- Go to step 11
No
- Go to step 12
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (T147) 2C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 13
- CHECK THE (T147) 2C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 14
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
- CHECK THE (T147) 2C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all the other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, perform the Quick Learn procedure.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all the other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK IF THE NO. 5 AND/OR NO. 7 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
- Turn the Ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Valve Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Inspect the No. 5 and No. 7 check balls for any cuts or damage.
- Check for an extra check ball in the passage downstream from the No. 7 check ball pocket.
- Inspect the 2C accumulator piston and seals and also the 2C tower seal on top of the valve body. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch debris is present, repair 2C clutch as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 16
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE FLUID LEAKAGE WITHIN 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
- Air check the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Small leakage is considered normal.
Was there excessive air leakage in the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Air check the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.