Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs
- If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Transmission solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If any of these DTCs are present, they may cause a Gear Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 first if it is present.
No
- Go to step 2
- CHECK EVENT DATA
- CHECK FOR ANOTHER DTC
In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Event Data show the DTC P1790, with Target Gear = 4th, or with both the 4C and OD clutches applying?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK INPUT RPM
In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Input RPM read zero?
Yes
- Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform the diagnostic procedure for P0715 (Input Speed Sensor Error). Diagnose the DTC as if it is set and current.
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING
In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the line pressure reading more than 10 PSI below the desired line pressure reading?
Yes
- Remove the Transmission Oil pan and check the Transmission Oil filter for improper installation or plugged, if Primary oil filter is OK, check the main regulator valve in pump. If excessive debris is in the oil pan, check clutches and repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FOR SLIPPAGE
- CHECK IF DTC RESETS
- With the scan tool, check for Transmission DTCs after the road test.
Did the DTC P0734 reset?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Test Complete.
- With the scan tool, check for Transmission DTCs after the road test.
- CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
- Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information and check for the following:
- Excessive debris in the oil pan.
- Remove the Valve Body and check if the accumulator cover is intact and the 4C tower seal is not cut or split.
- OD and 4C accumulator pistons for cracks and/or cut seals.
- Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for stickiness or wear.
- Cut or missing No. 5 and/or No. 6 check ball.
- OD bleed orifice on top of the Valve Body
- Air check the OD and 4C hydraulic clutch circuits for excessive leakage. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
NOTE: Both the OD and 4C hydraulic clutch circuits contain a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is considered normal. The OD hydraulic clutch circuit bleed orifice connects to the Reverse input clutch hydraulic cavity. A small amount of air leakage into the Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit is considered normal.Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.NOTE: If the OD or 4C clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information and check for the following:
- CHECK REVERSE GEAR
Was there no reverse gear during the road test?
Yes (no reverse)
- Go to step 10
No (reverse gear OK)
- Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - 45RFE/545RFE/ASSEMBLY, Transmission Solenoid and TRS - Removal .
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK ROAD TEST RESULTS
During the road test, was there no 2nd gear and no 4th gear, but 3rd gear (limp-in) was OK?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 12
- CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD
- Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows:
- Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position.
- Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers).
- Check to see if the reaction carrier (the front most carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 2C clutch) is rotating faster than the drive shell is being turned.
Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell?
Yes
- Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - 45RFE/545RFE/ASSEMBLY, Transmission Solenoid and TRS - Removal .
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the reaction carrier in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows:
- CHECK REVERSE CARRIER HUB WELD
- Remove the Transmission in accordance with the Service Information and inspect the weld on the reverse carrier hub.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Disassemble and inspect the input clutch assembly. Check the OD and Reverse clutch seals, discs, and bleed orifice (in the OD/Reverse clutch piston). Check the OD hub and shaft. Repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Remove the Transmission in accordance with the Service Information and inspect the weld on the reverse carrier hub.