Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Jeep Commander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX table.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX table for a complete list of the symptoms. Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for powertrain DTCs.
No
- Go To 3.
- VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus.
Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Refer to the NO RESPONSE test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX table.
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the ECM/PCM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.