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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 24 (Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> *No Response From Orc (Occupant Restraint Controller) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Jeep Commander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    Turn the ignition on.

    NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    With the scan tool, select ECU view.

    NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

    Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2.

    No 

    1. The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking (Z104) Ground Circuit
    GC0027561Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

    Disconnect both the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.

    Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ORC connector that contains the circuits being tested.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z104) ground circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3.

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z104) ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  3. (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 2: Checking (F100) Fused Run Relay Output Circuit
    GC0027562Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: Check the FCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4.

    No 

    1. Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
    2. Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 3: Checking (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit
    GC0027563Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  5.

    No 

    1. Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or short.
    2. Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of (D65) CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Between FCM Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0071807Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  6.

    No 

    1. Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of (D64) CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Between FCM Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0071808Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .