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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DRIVEABILITY - Gas - Non-DTC Diagnostics >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Start And Stall Condition >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECKING DTCS 
    NOTE: Before continuing with this procedure, review the TSBs that mat be related to a start and stall condition.
    NOTE: It may be helpful to review Secondary Indicators, if a two trip DTCs is present, drive the vehicle to try and mature the DTC to Active.
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Are any DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECKING VEHICLE THEFT DTCS 
    1. Using the scan tool, read the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) codes.

      Are there any SKIM/SKREEM DTCs present in the WIN?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CAM/CRANK VERIFICATION 

    Using a scan tool, under OBD-II Monitors, read and record the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitors.

    CAM EVENT STATUS 
    CM1ULTRH CM1ULTLH CM1TOL1 CM1LOW CM1ULZERO CM1MFS CM1MFR
    CM1IF CM1ONLY CM2ULTRH CM2ULTLH CM2TOL1 CM2LOW CM2ULZERO
    CM2MFS CM2MFR CM2IF CM2ONLY CM3ULTRH CM3ULTLH CM3TOL1
    CM3LOW CM3ULZERO CM3MFS CM3MFR CM3IF CM3ONLY CM4ULTRH
    CM4ULTLH CM4TOL1 CM4LOW CM4ULZERO CM4MFS CM4MFR CM4IF
    CM4ONLY SYULCAM - - - - -
    CRANK EVENT STATUS 
    CKULTRH CKULTLH CKLOW CKUL60M2 CKMFS CKMFR CK1IF
    CKULGTRH CKULGTLH CKULGTVR CKULGTVL CKUL220 CKUL40 SYULCRK
    SYNOCLCK - - - - - -
    SYNC EVENT STATUS 
    SYULTOL SYTOLF - - - - -

    Use the table and determine if any of the values are present in the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitor display.

    CAM EVENT STATUS ONLY 

    • Go to step  7

    CRANK EVENT STATUS ONLY 

    • Go to step  13

    CAM, CKP and/or SYNC EVENT STATUS 

    • Go to step  19

    None Present 

    • Go to step  4
  4. SPARK PLUG(S) 
    NOTE: Inspect the ignition coil for damage, carbon tracking on the coil or a damaged spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition coil.
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the spark plug.
    3. Inspect the spark plug for any of the following conditions:
      • Cracks or damage
      • Carbon tracking
      • Foreign material
      • Gap not within specification
      • Loose or broken electrode
      NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. POSSIBLE CAUSES OF START AND STALL CONDITION 

    The following items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition:

    • Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply to the symptom.
    • The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.
    • The engine compression must be within specifications.
    • The engine valve timing must be within specifications.
    • The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.
    • The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.
    • Cracked spark plugs, carbon track on spark plugs, spark plug wires if applicable, coil, and coil boot.

    Do any of the above conditions exist?

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go to step  6
  6. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY 
    1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
    2. Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery in this manual.

      Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?

      Yes 

      • Test Complete.

      No 

  7. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the between the Sensor Ground circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage 5.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt supply circuit between a known good ground and the 5-Volt supply circuit. If your reading is still low repair the 5-Volt supply circuit. If the voltage reading is 5 Volts repair the Sensor Ground circuit.
      • NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  8. CMP SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  12

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  10. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  11

      No 

  11. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    1. Measure the resistance of the CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  22

      No 

  12. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 
    Fig 1: Cam/Crank Sensors Scope Patterns (1 Of 2)
    GC0094816Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Figure 1 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, or trigger (target) wheel. 
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
    3. With a lab scope, probe the CMP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Start and allow the engine to run.
    5. Observe the lab scope screen.
      Fig 2: Cam/Crank Sensors Scope Patterns (2 Of 2)
      GC0094817Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    6. Compare the scope pattern with the ones in Figure 2.

    1. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.

    2. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flexplate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

    3. Wide air gap or intermittent connection.

    4. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

    5. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).

  13. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CKP) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the between the Sensor Ground circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage 5.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  14

      No 

      • Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit between a known good ground and the 5-Volt supply circuit. If your reading is still low repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit. If the voltage reading is 5 Volts repair the Sensor Ground circuit.
        NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  14. CKP SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  18

      No 

      • Go to step  15
  15. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  16
  16. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  17

      No 

  17. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    1. Measure the resistance of the CKP Signal circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  22

      No 

  18. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 
    Fig 3: Cam/Crank Sensors Scope Patterns (1 Of 2)
    GC0094816Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Figure 1 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, and trigger (target) wheel. 
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
    3. With a lab scope, probe the CKP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Start and allow the engine to run.
    5. Observe the lab scope screen.
      Fig 4: Cam/Crank Sensors Scope Patterns (2 Of 2)
      GC0094817Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    6. Compare the scope pattern with the ones in Figure 2.

    1. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.

    2. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flexplate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

    3. Wide air gap or intermittent connection.

    4. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

    5. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).

  19. VALVE TIMING 
    1. Make sure the valve timing is within specification.

      Was the valve timing within specification?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  20

      No 

  20. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP/CKP) 
    NOTE: The 5-Volt Supply circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors.
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
    5. Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure). 

      Is the voltage 5.0 Volts at each sensor?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  21

      No 

  21. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: The Ground circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors.
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
    3. Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure). 
      NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      No 

  22. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No