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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C123F-Steering Angle Sensor Comparative Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE 
    NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED, or C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch.
      WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
    4. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 6 and 15 mph (10 and 25 km/h).
    5. Park the vehicle.
    6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
    3. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Turn the steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
    3. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position.

      Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ± 15° degrees?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
    NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
    1. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed.

      Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. RE-INITIALIZE THE ESP MODULE 
    1. Perform ECU initialization with drive test to clear offsets. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .

      Is DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE still active?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE STEERING WHEEL 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position while rotating the steering wheel to the right and then to the left. The Steering Angle Sensor position should decrease when rotating the steering wheel to the right and increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left.

      Did the steering angle change accordingly?

      Yes 

      No