Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- (A108) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (A108) Fused B (+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Using the Wiring Information as a guide, repair the (A108) Fused B (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Using the Wiring Information as a guide, repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
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- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit between the Clockspring C8 and Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (D500) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit between the Clockspring C2 and Cluster C1 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (D500) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .