Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Operate the door locks several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1835-DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK RELAY SHORTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the PDC fuse No. 19.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (P1) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Junction Block in accordance with service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .