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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 545RFE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0841-LR Pressure Switch Rationality >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Ignition on; engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any Transmission Loss of Prime, TCM Power Input, and/or TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK IF DTC P0841 IS PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check the Event Data for P0841.
      NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

      Does the Event Data show the DTC P0841?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. CHECK IF DTC SET IN REVERSE 

    Does the Event Data show the DTC P0841 set while in Reverse?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  10

    No 

    • Go to step  4
  4. CHECK IF THE L/R PRESSURE SWITCH WAS CLOSED 

    Does the Event Data show the L/R Pressure Switch reading CLOSED when the DTC P0841 was set?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  5

    No 

    • Go to step  14
  5. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Starter Relay.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
    3. Install Transmission Simulator 8333.
    4. Ignition on; engine not running.
    5. Turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R on the Transmission Simulator.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

      Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    2. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK IF DTC SET IN FIRST GEAR 

    In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Event Data show the Present Gear as first gear when the DTC P0841 was set ?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  8

    No 

  8. CHECK IF THE NO. 1 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Check the No. 1 Check Ball for any possible cuts or damage.

      Is the No. 1 Check Ball cut or damaged?

      Yes 

      • Replace the No. 1 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is excessive debris, perform internal repairs to the L/R Clutch assembly. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. CHECK IF THE REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING IS DISLODGED 
    1. Looking through the windows in the bottom of the case, check whether the snap ring at the front of the Reverse (center) Carrier has dislodged.
      NOTE: It may be necessary to pry the Input Annulus Gear Shell rearward to check this snap ring.

      Is the Reverse Carrier Snap Ring dislodged?

      Yes 

      No 

  10. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking L/R Pressure Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0106921Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333 if connected in a previous step or disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Control circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  11
  11. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking L/R Pressure Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0106922Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  12
  12. CHECK THE PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS 
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  13
  13. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS 
    1. With the scan tool, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle.
    2. Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the Event Data recorded earlier.

      Did the DTC P0841 reset?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  17
  14. CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE 
    1. In the Event Data recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.

      Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check for low fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for the proper installation procedure. If the fluid level and Primary Oil Filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  15
  15. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking L/R Pressure Control Circuit For A Short To Another Circuit
    GC0106923Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between the (T50) L/R Pressure Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T50) L/R Pressure Control circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  16
  16. CHECK IF DTC RESETS 
    1. With the scan tool, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle.
    2. Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the Event Data recorded earlier.

      Did the DTC P0841 reset?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  17
  17. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.