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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 545RFE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0735-Gear Ratio Error In 5TH >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
    2. If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.

      Are there any Transmission solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If any of these DTCs are present, they may cause a Gear Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 first if it is present.

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK EVENT DATA 
    1. With the scan tool, read and record the Event Data.
      NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

      Does the Event Data display information for the DTC P0735?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE TARGET GEAR 

    In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Event Data show the DTC P1790, with Target gear = 5th, or with both the 2C and OD clutches applying?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  4

    No 

    • Go to step  6
  4. CHECK INPUT RPM 

    In the Event Data recorded earlier, does the Input RPM read zero?

    Yes 

    • Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0716. Diagnose the DTC as if it is set and current.

    No 

    • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING 

    In the Event Data recorded earlier, is the line pressure reading more than 10 psi below the desired line pressure reading?

    Yes 

    • Remove the Transmission Oil pan and check the Transmission Oil filter for improper installation or plugged, if Primary oil filter is OK, check the main regulator valve in pump. If excessive debris is in the oil pan, check clutches and repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
    • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

    No 

    • Go to step  6
  6. CHECK TRANSMISSION FOR SLIPPAGE 
    1. Erase DTCs and road test the vehicle.
    2. Check the transmission operation in reverse and all forward gears.

      During the road test, was there any obvious slippage noted in 5th gear or a runaway during the 4-5 shift?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK IF DTC RESETS 
    1. With the scan tool, check for Transmission DTCs after the road test.

      Did the DTC P0735 reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION 
    1. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body, in accordance with the Service Information, and check for the following:
      • Excessive clutch and or metal debris in the oil pan.
      • If the accumulator cover is intact and the 2C tower seal is not cut or split.
      • OD and 2C accumulator pistons for cracks or cut seals.
      • Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for stickiness or wear.
      • Cut or missing No. 5, No. 6, or No. 7 check ball.
      • OD bleed orifice on top of the valve body.
      • Air check the OD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits for excessive leakage. Refer to the appropriate Service Information.
      NOTE: Both the OD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits contain a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is considered normal. The OD hydraulic clutch circuit bleed orifice connects to the Reverse input clutch hydraulic cavity. A small amount of air leakage into the Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit is considered normal.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
        NOTE: If the OD or 2C clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No