LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0176-Lost Communication W/Right Side Satellite Acceleration Sensor 2 >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
      NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

      Does the scan tool display an active: U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (R18), (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal & Ground Circuits For A Short To Battery
    GC0119670Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0119671Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. CHECK THE (R18), (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor Circuits For A Short Together
    GC0119672Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0119673Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.

      Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0119674Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.

      Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

  7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 
    1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
    2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
    3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
    6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait five seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?

      Yes 

        WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions.
      • Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

      No