LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1B70 Up-Front Left Satellite Acceleration Sensor Internal >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B70-UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B1B70-UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (R79), (R81) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 1: Checking Front Left Impact Sensor Signal & Ground Circuits For A Short To Battery
    GC0119640Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Front Left Impact Sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R81) Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Left Impact Sensor connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE (R79) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Front Left Impact Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0119641Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Left Impact Sensor connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. CHECK THE (R79), (R81) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 3: Checking Front Left Impact Sensor Circuits For A Short Together
    GC0119642Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal and (R81) Sensor Ground circuits at the Front Left Impact Sensor connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK THE (R81) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Front Left Impact Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0119643Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R81) Front Left Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Left Impact Sensor connector and the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443A.

      Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (R79) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Front Left Impact Sensor Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0119644Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Left Impact Sensor connector and the 8443A Load Tool ORC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

  7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Front Left Impact Sensor.
    2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
    3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
    6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Did the active Front Left Impact Sensor DTC return?

      Yes 

        WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

      No