Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go to step 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Select Active or Stored DTC.
- CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
- CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.- Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
- Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.No
- Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit or (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .