Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Jeep Commander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .