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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 24 (Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> *No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Jeep Commander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    Turn the ignition on.

    NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    With the scan tool, select ECU view.

    NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
    NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

    Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2.

    No 

    1. The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM 

    With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM.

    Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to the NO RESPONSE From PCM test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  table.

    No 

    1. Go To step  3.
  3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Each (Z903) Ground Circuit
    GC0027596Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z903) ground circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z903) ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.