Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Grand Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU view.NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (Z907) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM C1 connector and the Shift Lever Assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM C1 connector and the Shift Lever Assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM C1 connector and the Shift Lever Assembly connector.