Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Operate the Passenger Window Switch in both positions several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1912-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- PASSENGER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1912-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH?
No
- Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (Q336) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH MUX WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q336) Passenger Window Express Switch Mux circuit in the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Q336) Passenger Window Express Switch Mux circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .