Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U1000 CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN B BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- With the scan tool, read Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs
Does the scan tool display any active CAN B BUS related DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs
- CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE AND THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
- Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D55) Can B Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 connector and the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (D55) Can B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .