Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Shift the transmission into park.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 11.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Shift the transmission into reverse.
- With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 11 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .