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Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1956-Power Liftgate Latch Release - Excessive Time >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) PRESENT 
    NOTE: If there are any other Power Liftgate DTCs present, repair them before proceeding with this test.
    NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged and serviceable before proceeding.
    1. Make sure the liftgate is closed and with the scan tool, run the "Latch Home Position Test" before proceeding to ensure the latch is positioned correctly.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
    4. Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
    5. Using the scan tool, read ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)s.

      Does the scan tool display B1956-POWER LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE - EXCESSIVE TIME?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. BINDING LIFTGATE 
    1. Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, weak liftgate prop assembly, loose/hard weatherstrip, and track assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
    2. If necessary manually operate the power liftgate on a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close for comparison.
    3. Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.

      Were there any mechanical problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE (Q84) LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Liftgate Latch Cinch Driver Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0106597Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 and C3 harness connectors.
    3. Check the connectors for damage, corrosion, or pushed out pins. Repair any problems as necessary.
    4. Reconnect the Power Liftgate Module C3 harness connector.
    5. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the (Q84) Liftgate Latch Cinch Driver circuit between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    7. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (Q85) LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Liftgate Latch Release Driver Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0106598Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Q85) Liftgate Latch Release Driver circuit between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    2. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE (Q901) LOGIC GROUND WIRE FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Logic Ground Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0106599Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    2. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short condition.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (G78) LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0106600Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G78) Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense circuit between the Power Liftgate Latch C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    2. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No