Diagnostic Test
- DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) PRESENT
- Using the scan tool, record DTCs and any liftgate inhibitors.
- Erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
- Operate the liftgate several times.
- Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1888-POWER LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- LEFT PINCH SENSOR SHORTED
- Disconnect the Left Liftgate Pinch Sensor harness connector
- Erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1888-POWER LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Left Liftgate Pinch Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (Q75) LEFT PINCH SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q75) Left Pinch Sensor Signal harness circuit.
Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q75) Left Pinch Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .