Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
- With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the L/R Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 5
- SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Transmission Oil Pan in accordance with the Service Information.
- Remove the Transmission Valve body in accordance with the Service Information.
- Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs for sticking.
Is the Solenoid Switch Valve or Plugs sticking?
Yes
- Clean and inspect in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.