LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2009 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 545RFE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0736-Gear Ratio Error In Reverse >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any Transmission solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the Reverse Gear Clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
    2. Increase the throttle angle, TPS degree, to 30°, for no more than a few seconds.
      CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
      NOTE: Make sure to record all Event Data stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure.

      Did the clutch test pass, input speed remain at zero?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  3. CHECK EVENT DATA 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not currently present.
    2. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Does the Event Data show an input speed reading of zero?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. POSSIBLE INTERNAL TRANSMISSION CAUSES 
    1. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body and check the following in accordance with the Service Information:
      • Clutch or metal debris in the pan
      • L/R clutch tower seal on the main valve body or cuts and the L/R accumulator piston and seals.
      • Air check the Reverse and L/R Hydraulic Clutch circuits (in the case) for excessive air leakage.
      NOTE: Both Hydraulic Clutch circuits contain a small bleed orifice , a small amount of air leakage is normal. The Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit bleed orifice connects to the OD hydraulic clutch cavity. A small amount of air leakage into the OD hydraulic clutch circuit is considered normal.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. If clutch debris is present, remove the transmission and inspect the Reverse and L/R clutches, and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and Main Regulator Valve for damage or sticking in its bore.
        NOTE: If the L/R clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, stuck regulator valve, low line pressure reading in the Event Data, or any other items listed above) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CLUTCH TEST FAILURE 

    Did the clutch test fail in reverse?

    Yes 

    • Go to step  6

    No 

  6. CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD 
    1. Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows:
      • Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position.
      • Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell, (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers).
      • Check to see if the reaction carrier (the front-most carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 2C clutch) is rotating faster than the drive shell is being turned.

      Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

  7. CHECK REVERSE CARRIER HUB 
    1. Remove the Transmission in accordance with the Service Information and inspect the weld on the reverse carrier hub.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Disassemble and inspect the input clutch assembly. Check the Reverse clutch reaction plate snap ring. Check the OD and Reverse clutch seals, discs, and bleed orifice (in the OD/Reverse clutch piston). Check the Reverse hub and shaft. Repair as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper repair procedures.
      • Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION 
    1. Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Remove the Starter Relay.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
    4. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator 8333A.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.