Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2.
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K601) MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K601) MFV Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3.
- (K601) MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K601) MFV Control circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4.
No
- Repair the (K601) MFV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Manifold Flow Valve control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.With the scan tool, actuate the Manifold Flow Valve control to the OFF (0%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K601) MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuator ON (100%) and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .