Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition off.
If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F).
Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
With a scan tool, select View the DTCs.
NOTE: All ECT, Intake Air, and Ambient Air Temperature Sensor codes must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing.NOTE: In cold weather, this DTC could be set by a high powered block heater and no repair would be required.Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
With a scan tool, read the ECT, Ambient Air Temp, and Intake Air Temp Sensor temp values.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature while monitoring the three Sensor temperature values.
Is the temperature for each of the Sensors increasing properly?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go To 3.
- TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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Disconnect the suspected sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the voltage of the suspected Sensor.
Connect a jumper wire between the Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground circuit.
Did the voltage reading start at 4.8 to 5.0 volts and decrease to 0 volts when the jumper wire was installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 FCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the Sensor Signal circuit from the Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 for the ECT Sensor and IAT Sensor.
Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit from the Sensor harness connector to the C2 FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms.
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor and IAT Sensor to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor ground circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C2 FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms.
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9.
- SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & (K2) ECT Signal Circuit In ECT Sensor Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7.
- SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Sensor ground circuit and the Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8.
- SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .