LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2008 >> Commander Overland, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P050B To P0601 >> P0573-Brake Switch 1 Stuck Off >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

    Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. STOP LAMP SWITCH 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.

    Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter.

    Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (B15) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Brake Switch No. 1 Signal Circuit Open
    GC0027149Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (B15 Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4.

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (B16) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Speed Control Supply/Brake Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0027146Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  5.
  5. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuit
    GC0027148Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground circuit and ground in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6.

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .