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Home >> Jeep >> 2008 >> Commander Overland, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0198 To P0335 >> P0198-Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
    GC0069960Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the scan tool, clear the DTC.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Does the P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC set? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  3. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking EOT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0069963Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4.
  4. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking EOT Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0069961Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5.

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking ECT Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0069962Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6.

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .