LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2008 >> Commander Base, 4.7 N, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electrical Diagnostic Tests >> *Start And Stall Condition >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECKING DTCS 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To step  2.
  2. CHECKING SKREEM DTCS 
    NOTE: If you are unable to communicate with the SKIM/SKREEM, refer to the VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform the appropriate diagnostics.

    With the scan tool, read the SKIM codes.

    Are there any SKREEM DTCs? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to the Sentry Key VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To step  3.
  3. TP SENSOR SWEEP 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool read TP Sensor voltage.

    On vehicles equipped with an electronic throttle body, use a scan tool to perform the ETC Throttle Follower test and monitor both TP Sensor voltage readings.

    Was the voltage change smooth? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4.

    No 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly on an ETC throttle body.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. TP SENSOR NO.1 VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 VOLTS WITH THROTTLE CLOSED 

    With the scan tool, read Throttle Position Sensor No.1 voltage.

    Throttle must be against its stop.

    Is the voltage 0.92 or less with the Throttle closed? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  5.

    No 

    1. Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle Position Sensor or the Throttle Body Assembly for ETC vehicles.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. ECT SENSOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
    NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soaked).
    NOTE: If the vehicle was allowed to sit over night with no engine start, coolant temperature should be near ambient temperatures.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, read the ECT value.

    NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is reached.

    Start the engine.

    During engine warm-up, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82° C (180° F). The value should reach at least 82° C (180° F).

    Did the Engine Temperature value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82° C (180° F)? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  6.

    No 

    1. Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES OF START AND STALL CONDITION 

    The following additional items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply to the symptom.

    The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.

    The engine compression must be within specifications.

    The engine valve timing must be within specifications.

    The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.

    The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.

    Do any of the above conditions exist? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To step  7.
  7. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY 

    Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.

    Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery in this manual.

    Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test? 

    Yes 

    1. Test Complete.

    No 

    1. Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Ensure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets manufactures Fuel Requirement.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .