Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- MDS SOLENOID NO.1
Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.1.
Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn off all accessories.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground circuit, probe the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.
With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No.1.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z42) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.1 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .