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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Wrangler X, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P1607 To P2138 >> P2135-Throttle Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.
    NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  14).
  2. 2) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage On TP Signal 1 Circuit
    GC0056799Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On TP Signal 2 Circuit
    GC0056800Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    Fig 3: View Of Throttle Position Sensor Connector
    GC0056801Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 4: View Of Throttle Body Connector
    GC0056782Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the TP Signal 1 and Signal 2 voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.

    TP Sensor No. 1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to 0.5 of a volt?

    For TP Sensor No. 2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.

    TP Sensor No. 2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?

    Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body in accordance with Service Information. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of TP Signal 1 Circuit
    GC0056802Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of TP Signal 2 Circuit
    GC0056783Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And TP Signal 1 Circuit
    GC0056803Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And TP Signal 2 Circuit
    GC0056784Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Of 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0056786Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage On Primary 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0056787Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  11. 11) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0056804Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. 12) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 SHORTED TO (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit & TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0056805Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  13. 13) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. 14) THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 or No. 2 voltage.

    Slowly press the throttle pedal down.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No. 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a volt.

    Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .

    No 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body in accordance with Service Information. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .