Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Go to 14).
- 2) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Signal 1 and Signal 2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
TP Sensor No. 1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to 0.5 of a volt?
For TP Sensor No. 2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
TP Sensor No. 2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?
Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body in accordance with Service Information. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 9).
- 9) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 10) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 11).
- 11) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 12) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 SHORTED TO (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit & TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 13).
- 13) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 14) THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 or No. 2 voltage.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor No. 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a volt.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Yes
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body in accordance with Service Information. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .