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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Wrangler X, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition Control - Electrical Diagnostics >> Ignition Control- Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B219A-Ignition Unlock Run/Start Control Circuit OVERCURRENT >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0063921Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) INSPECT THE TIPM & PCM TERMINALS & WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking TIPM & PCM Terminals & Wire Harness For Condition Causing High Circuit Resistance
    GC0063922Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

    Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and damage.

    Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

    Were any of the above conditions found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT FUNCTION 
    Fig 3: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) Circuit Function
    GC0063923Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit, and connect the other end to a clean chassis ground.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to battery.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Output From TIPM On Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) Circuit
    GC0063924Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .