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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Grand Cherokee Laredo, 3.0 M >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diesel - DTCS P2010 To P2239 >> P2238-O2 Sensor 1/1 Pump Cell Current Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) (K43) O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 1/1 Positive Current Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0040250Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor harness connector.

    Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K43) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 1000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K43) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (K43) O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking O2 1/1 Positive Current Control Circuit Shorted To O2 1/1 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0040252Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit and the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 1000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K43) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
    2. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K43) O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 1/1 Positive Current Control Circuit Open Or high Resistance
    GC0040253Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K43) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K43) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) OXYGEN SENSOR 

    Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

    Replace the Oxygen Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Test Complete.
    2. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors the Oxygen Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .