Diagnostic Test
- 1) EXHAUST LEAK NOTE: A thorough exhaust leak test must be completed before removing an O2 Sensor or any other part from the exhaust system. Do not remove any parts before an exhaust leak check has been completed.NOTE: An exhaust leak may cause downstream fuel adaptives to rail out, resulting in a false O2 Sensor failure
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) DTC IS ACTIVE
Diagnose and repair any other active component or circuit DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 3) CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM .
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION .
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) CHECKING THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM .
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to the components tested in this procedure.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to the components tested in this procedure and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) EXHAUST LEAK
Repair the exhaust leak(s) as necessary.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
Test drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes.
During the test drive, accelerate from 64 kph (40 mph) to 80 kph (50 mph), then release the accelerator pedal for at least 3 seconds. Repeat this procedure a minimum of 10 times.
Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition off for 5 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle again for at least 5 minutes.
During the test drive, accelerate from 64 kph (40 mph) to 80 kph (50 mph), then release the accelerator pedal for at least 3 seconds. Repeat this procedure a minimum of 10 times.
Stop the vehicle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Does this DTC reset as a pending or stored DTC?
Yes
- Retest. Go to 1).
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .