LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, FWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition Control - Electrical Diagnostics >> Ignition Control - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2188-Ignition Start Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Transmission Range Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053361Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Transmission Range Sensor in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  3).
  3. 3) ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL) 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Diesel ECM C1 harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4) (F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053362Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.

    Measure the resistance between the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.

    Is the resistance below 10K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .